Engine Kits

Sealed Power HT2269B Chrysler Hydraulic Roller Valve Lifter
Click On Image To Enlarge

Sealed Power HT2269B Chrysler Hydraulic Roller Valve Lifter



Part #: HT2269B
List Price: $23.35
Our Price: $8.99
You Save: $14.36



Chrysler 3.3L 3.8L 3.9L 5.2L 5.9L HT2269B Valve Hydraulic Roller lifter are 100% Rockwell tested. This is Sealed Power's HT2269 but bought in Bulk and can be placed into sets for you

Interchange

TO BE USED AS A GUIDE ONLY - Application Must Be Verified

CHRYSLER 1852689
CHRYSLER 4323235
CHRYSLER 4387677
CHRYSLER 4387682
CHRYSLER 4397751
CHRYSLER 4494467
CHRYSLER 4621938
CHRYSLER 4636790
CHRYSLER 4636794
CHRYSLER 4713439
CHRYSLER 5245590
CHRYSLER 53008514
CHRYSLER 53009173
CHRYSLER 53020586
CORTECO 26073
CORTECO 26089
DANA/PERFECT CIRCLE 2131737
DANA/PERFECT CIRCLE 2131750
DYNAGEAR/MANLEY ML2167H
ELGIN HL2220
ENGINETECH L2167
FEDERAL MOGUL/SEALED POWER HT2167
FEDERAL MOGUL/SEALED POWER HT2220
FEDERAL MOGUL/SEALED POWER HT2225
FEDERAL MOGUL/SEALED POWER HT2269
MELLING JB2225
MORESA HR375
STANADYNE 12357
TRW VL240
WOLVERINE HL2122

Sealed Power Hydraulic Valve Lifters

The basic function of a hydraulic lifter is to ride up and down on the cam lobe and open the valves when the cam rotates. Sounds simple doesn't it? Wrong !

The hydraulic lifter is one of the most complex components of an internal engine, with a multitude of moving parts with the main purpose of maintaining zero lash. When the camshaft is at the beginning of lift, all the lifter internal components are in the zero-lash position. The check ball is seated and has sealed the high pressure chamber. Starting valve lift cycle (where the camshaft pushes the lifter up), the valve spring applies force on the lifter, which slightly depresses the internal components. Then, a controlled leak-down occurs: An internal spring pushes the internal components firmly against the push rod to remove any lash in the system, after which the process starts all over again.

A hi strength, break in additive is now required for installation of new flat tappet lifters.  Recent changes in engine oils have eliminated zinc and phosphorus from typical oils and this is absolutely necessary for new cam/lifter installations. We recommend a Competition Cams # 159 for this application.